Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), we describe how Liazon, a Willis Towers Watson company (“Liazon,” “We,” or “Us” or “Company”), collects, uses, and otherwise processes personal information when providing our services. We use personal information to guide you in making smart benefits decisions, generate your plan rates, and enroll you with the insurance carrier(s) that you choose.

In this privacy notice, our use of the term “personal information” includes other similar terms under applicable privacy laws—such as “personal data” and “personally identifiable information.” In general, personal information includes any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is reasonably capable of being associated, or could reasonably be linked or linkable with a particular individual or household, either directly or indirectly.

This Policy describes our practices in connection with information that we collect through the online information portal (the “Site”), decision support tools and enrollment system, collectively known as “the Marketplace,” or through computers and mobile devices, as well as through HTML-formatted email messages that we send to you that link to this Privacy Notice (collectively, the “Services”).

When providing the Services, Liazon acts as a “service provider” under applicable privacy and data protection laws.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT
The personal information that we collect and process will vary depending upon the circumstances.  We may collect or receive personal information directly from individuals, (including but not limited to automatic collection of certain personal information related to the use of our Site) and from third parties.

Third Party Information You Provide.
As part of our Services, you may provide us or our service providers with personal information relating to other people (such as your dependents or beneficiaries).  You represent that you have the authority and/or permission to provide us with this information and to grant us authorization to use such information in accordance with this Policy.

Protected Health Information.
Certain information that relates to health or the provision of healthcare may constitute Protected Health Information (“PHI”) under HIPAA (the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 and 45 C.F.R. parts 142 and 160-164, as amended) and applicable state privacy laws.  Entities that create or receive this information (such as your health insurance provider) are subject to strict rules regarding how they can share this information. If we collect, receive, use or disclose any PHI, we do so as a “business associate” under HIPAA.  As a business associate, our collection, use and disclosure of PHI is also subject to our applicable business associate agreements with employers and/or carriers.  We will treat PHI that we collect or receive in compliance with all applicable state and federal laws and regulations regarding the confidentiality of such information.

Information We Receive From Third Parties.
We may receive certain information from third parties, such as your employer and carriers.

  • Employers: Employers provides us with certain personal information about eligible employees, such as: your name, address, Social Security Number, hire date, birth date, gender and information directly related to your employment. We use this information so that we can identify you and enroll you in your employee benefits.
  • Carriers: Name, address, and other information related to eligibility of individuals under certain insurance programs or plans.

Information We Collect Directly.
We also collect certain personal information directly from users of our Site.

  • Registration: When signing in as a registered user, you must provide us with your assigned username and password and provide us with certain registration information including first name, last name, date of birth, Social Security number, phone number, and email. Additional personal information may be collected if you use single-sign-on (SSO) to authenticate into our systems.
  • Eligibility and Enrollment: When shopping for benefits plans on the Marketplace, we will ask you to provide additional personal information, such as information related to whether you smoke, your expected health care utilization, any dependents that you may have, your attitudes toward risk and other factors that would influence your insurance and benefits preferences, and any other personal information required by a relevant carrier to enroll you in a particular plan of your choice.
  • Other Information: You may be asked or have the option to submit additional information through the Site, where requested by your employer.  We may also collect information from you in order to help you identify appropriate plans for you and your beneficiaries.

Information Collected Automatically.
When you use our Site, we may also automatically collect certain information about the use of our Site through cookies, web beacons and other technologies, such as:

  • Browser and device information
  • Information collected through cookies and other technologies
  • Demographic information and other information provided by you
  • Aggregated information

Please see the section below regarding Cookies and Tracking for information on how this information is collected and treated by Us.

SOURCES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We may collect your personal Information in a variety of ways, including:

  • We collect the information that you directly provide to us as part of the Services (e.g., when you register with our Site).
  • When you contact Us or request information about our Services.
  • When we receive information about you from your employer.
  • We may also receive information from third parties about your medical and health care expense history (to the extent you have consented to the sharing of such information with us). For the avoidance of doubt, the information that you provide to such third parties shall be governed by the third party’s privacy notice; whereas the information that we may receive from third parties shall be governed by this Policy.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may use personal information:

  • As permitted under the contract for services with our clients (your employer);
  • To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, including to enroll you with the insurance carrier(s) that you choose;
  • To generate your plan rates;
  • To recommend the best insurance coverage for you;
  • If allowed by your employer, to send you notices or marketing communications (for example, in the form of e-mails, mailings, and the like) regarding products or services you are receiving or We think you may be interested in receiving;
  • For Our internal business operations, such as improving or modifying our Services, developing new features and services, identifying errors, and as necessary in support of our internal business operations that are ancillary to the Services;
  • As We believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations, assets and Services or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.
  • For auditing, reporting, corporate governance, and internal operations: including relating to financial, tax and accounting audits; audits and assessments of our operations, privacy, security and financial controls, risk, and compliance with legal obligations; our general business, accounting, record keeping and legal functions; and related to any actual or contemplated merger, acquisition, asset sale or transfer, financing, bankruptcy or restructuring of all or part of our business.
  • To retain or hire another service provider or subcontractor.
  • For any other purposes disclosed at the time the information is collected or to which you consent.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may disclose personal information for the following reasons:

  • To the carrier and vendor partners that you have selected or requested more information about, to allow them to provide you with services through the Marketplace. Use of your personal information by our carrier and vendor partners is governed by their respective privacy policies and not this Policy.
  • To your employer. We may share information with your employer, including your demographic information (name, address, etc.), smoking status, dependent information, beneficiary information, benefits elections, and information collected where we indicate that  question responses will be shared with your employer (such as on the “Additional Questions” page).
  • To our affiliates for the purposes described in this Policy.
  • To our third-party service providers who provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfillment, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, auditing and other services.
  • To identify you to anyone to whom you send messages through the Services.
  • To a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).
  • As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations, assets and Services or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

Aggregate and De-identified Information.  We may share aggregate or de-identified information, which does not identify and is not linked or linkable to a particular individual with third parties for research, marketing, analytics and other purposes.

COOKIES AND TRACKING
Our Site may use first party and third party cookies, pixel tags, plugins and other tools to gather device, usage and browsing information when users visit our Site or use our Services.  For instance, when you visit our Site, our server may record your IP address (and associated location information) and other information such as your internet browser, your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type, screen resolution, operating system and version, device manufacturer and model, language, and the pages you view and links you click on our Site, as well as date and time stamp regarding your activities on our Site.

Cookies are small text files that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes collect information about your usage of our Sites, such as time spent on the Site, pages visited, language preferences, and other anonymous traffic data.  You can control the way in which cookies are used by altering your browser settings. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to reject cookies. However, if you select such a setting, this may affect the functioning of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access or log on to our Site. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use this information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, and to personalize and improve your experience while using the Site.  We also gather statistical information about use of the Site in order to continually improve its design and functionality, understand how it is are used and assist us with resolving questions about it.

We may use and disclose information that we collect automatically for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law.

Pixel tags and other similar technologies. Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) may be used in connection with some websites to, among other things, track the actions of users of the website (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about usage of the website and response rates.  We and our service providers may also use pixel tags in HTML emails to you and our customers, to help us track email response rates, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded.

Log files. Most browsers collect certain information, such as your IP address, device type, screen resolution, operating system version and internet browser type and version. This information is gathered automatically and stored in log files.

Third Party Analytics Tools. Our Site uses automated devices and applications operated by third parties (e.g., Google Analytics), which use cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the Site and report on activities and trends.

Do-Not-Track signals. Please note that our Site does not recognize or respond to any signal which your browser might transmit through the so-called ‘Do Not Track’ feature your browser might have. If you wish to disable cookies on our Site, you should not rely on any ‘Do Not Track’ feature your browser might have.

THIRD PARTY SERVICES
We may include links in the Services to third-party companies, such as carriers, health and wellness providers or other service providers. When you access those links or utilize those products or services, you will be leaving the Services and your usage of those third party sites will not be governed by this Privacy Notice, but by the privacy policies of such third party.

INFORMATION ABOUT CHILDREN
The Services are not directed at children under the age of 13, and we request that they not provide personal information through the Services.

Please note that we do collect information about dependent children as it pertains to their benefits coverage.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION
We seek to use organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect personal information within our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account has been compromised) please immediately notify us in accordance with the How to Contact Us section below.

CHOICES AND ACCESS
If you would like to review, correct, update, suppress or delete personal information that you have previously provided to us, you may contact us at the address below.

In your request, please make clear what personal information you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have your personal information suppressed from our database or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your personal information. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the personal information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion. There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
This Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Policy. We reserve the right to revise and update this Policy from time to time. By accessing the Site or using the Services after we make any such changes to this Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes.

Please refer back to this Policy on a regular basis.

HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have questions about this Policy, you may contact us via email at privacy@willistowerswatson.com (noting LIAZON PRIVACY NOTICE in the subject) or in writing to us at the following address:

Liazon Corporation, a Willis Towers Watson Company
Attn: Privacy Team
800 N. Glebe Road
Arlington, VA  22203

If you would like to submit a request regarding your personal information (e.g., a request to access or delete your personal information) collected or held by us, please email us at dataccessrequest@willistowerswastson.com.  We will refer your request to your employer or the relevant carrier as appropriate and will assist them in responding to your request. You can also copy your employer or the carrier directly.